Friday, August 29, 2008

we kinda ADfel(l) last night...

...but it wasn't a bit upsetting
Hey, ppl! Sorry for being such lazy as*es and not posting as often as we'd like to, but the last few days have really been pretty busy. Yesterday we had to stand by our creations at ADfel, in the handmade iPod hoodie contest. We probably should've, well...push them forward, like gutsy parents do. But you know us...we prefer to treat the kiddiez as orphans, leave them alone and have fun ourselves, drinking a Coke and looking around. Anyway, our little ** Miss Sunshines ** got...how should we say this? Hmmm...nothing. Zero. Nil. But the competition was fierce, anyway :) So...all in all, we had fun on the terrace, met lots of friends, talked to some school colleagues we haven't seen in a while, drank all we could drink (hah!) and, well...enjoyed it until 4 o'clock in the morning.
We hear the following 3 days are gonna be even cooler at ADfel, so drop by if you're in the neighbourhood. Kisses & hugz.
But before that, get a glimpse of yesterday and please, please, tell us we should have won, just to make the lil' ones' hearts beat again - oh, I forgot to tell you, we took it pretty much OK, but they're in intensive care as of last night. Nope, they're not good at this. They're such poor losers :)

Here you can se the IQads people @ work...

....hmmm, one body, two heads...guess they think alike? :)

Lots of stuff to do, so little time..

...and the contestants are ready to display their work!




As you can see, a lot of "handmaders" were up to the challenge...



But hey, we know these guys! :) Yep, it's Costin a.k.a. Alien Ape Star and his recycled bear hoodie...

...and of course, Oana from Aiurea, pointing to the kiddiez...
...and the Aiuristic entries (if I'm not mistaken, no. 21 got one of the prizes).
We also wanna say thanks to our friends who came by to support us...
...and entertain us :)

And now, the lil' kiddiez are prepared to commit group suicide :)

5 comments:

simplyme said...

well girl, you know we're near ya in any circumstances... cause you rock all the way!!! :D

BURP said...

@simply me: girlie, in fact, YOU ROCK!!!! 21 is a winner, 21 is a winner :) :*

MAD said...

actually, mi se par cele mai potrivite huse cu conceptul clean cut al celor de la Apple.
Congrats! And keep up de good work. ;)

CRISTINA PAPACU said...

toate sunt speciale si ma intreb de ce ideea lor nu a inclus o intreaga colectie **hugs to you lovely ladiez**

BURP said...

@mad: tx, glad u like them :)
@kitten: hugz back :)